3 MIN READ

Posted by Reece Aultman on May 6, 2021 6:00:00 PM

Plenty of Highlights Despite Weather-shortened Week 4 of Select Series North

News Youth

A Recap of Week 4 of the Select Series North: Leaderboards, Games Recaps, Top Performances, & More.

The Select Series North were ready for Championship Weekend in Sterlington when the weather had other plans. Despite the rain, we saw some competitive youth baseball games on Saturday. Here are last weekend shorten results and standings.

Leaderboards:

youth baseball in louisiana


youth baseball rankings in Louisiana


youth travel baseball tournaments in louisiana


Game Recaps:

 

 

 


RELATED ARTICLE: Players are Heating Up after Week 3 of the Select Series North!


 

Top Plays & Highlights:

(More Highlights - Twitter @2D_sportsYB)

 


Top Performers:

13u Division:
  • Luke Vidrine (Team Louisiana North - Miller): .500 AVG, 1 (3B), 1 (1B), 2 RBI, 1.667 OPS
  • John Cade Zeigler (Team Louisiana North - Spicer): .600 AVG, 1 (HR), 1 (3B), 1 (1B), 3 RBI, 2.267 OPS
  • Landon Martin (Twin City Captains - Gill): .600 AVG, 2 (2B), 1 (1B), 2 RBI, 1.600 OPS
  • Marshall Bowen (Warriors): .600 AVG, 3 (1B), 2 R, 1.200 OPS
  • Landyn Deville (Knights Knation Northeast - Carr): .667 AVG, 2 (1B), 2 R, 1.467 OPS
  • Bradyn Garner (Knights Knation Northeast - Dejean): .5.0 IP, 12 K, 2 H, 3 ER
  • Nolan Parnell (Knights Knation Northeast - Dejean): .500 AVG, 2 (1B), 2 RBI, 1.100 OPS

12u Division:

  • Cain Woodard (BC Elite): .667 AVG, 1 (2B), 3 (1B), 5 RBI, 1.500 OPS
  • Camden Moore (Knights Knation Northeast - Jones): 1.000 AVG, 4 (1B), 2 RBI, 2.000 OPS
  • Addison Coffman (Louisiana Legends): 1.000 AVG, 1 (HR), 3 (1B), 2 RBI, 2.750 OPS
  • John Parker Moak (Team Louisiana North): .600 AVG, 1 (HR), 2 (1B), 3 RBI, 1.867 OPS
  • Caldrin Walker (Twin City Captains - Zapata): .400 AVG, 1 (HR), 1 (2B), 3 RBI, 1.600 OPS
  • Devyn Downs (Twin City Sox): .750 AVG, 1 (HR), 2 (2B), 3 RBI, 2.833 OPS
  • Max Pyles (Twin City Sox): .400 AVG, 2 (2B), 5 RBI, 1.200 OPS
  • Grayson Lewis (Warriors): .667 AVG, 2 (1B), 1 RBI, 1.333 OPS

11u Division:

  • Klenton Davis (BC Elite): .600 AVG, 1 (HR), 1 (2B), 1 (1B), 3 RBI, 2 R, 2.000 OPS
  • Luke Powell (Knights Knation Northeast - Martin): 1.000 AVG, 2 (2B), 1 (1B), 4 RBI, 2.667 OPS / 4.0 IP, 4 K, 3 H, 0.00 ERA
  • Ayden Twiner (LA Havok): .400 AVG, 1 (3B), 1 (2B), 2 RBI, 1 R, 1.400 OPS
  • Clarence Menyweather (Ruston Reds): 1.000 AVG, 1 (2B), 1 (1B), 1 R, 2.000 OPS
  • Connor Ajlani (Team Louisiana North): .800 AVG, 2 (2B), 2 (1B), 4 RBI, 3 R, 2.033 OPS
  • Drake Cooper (Twin City Captains - Underwood): .600 AVG, 1 (2B), 2 (1B), 4 RBI, 1.467 OPS
  • JonKingston Morgan (Twin City Captains - Gillam): .750 AVG, 3 (1B), 1 RBI, 1.500 OPS
  • Eli Reed (Twin City Captains - Antee): .750 AVG, 1 (3B), 2 (1B), 1 R, 2.020 OPS

Up Next for North Select Series:

All age groups will be back in action again May 15-16 in Shreveport/Bossier to compete for the Select Series North Championship.

You can view the schedules (once released) HERE.

 

You can follow your team's division scoreboard and stats by visiting 2dsports.org/select-series/. Live coverage will be posted on Twitter & Facebook (@2D_sportsYB) throughout the weekend.

 

Elevate the Standard of Youth Baseball | #Play2D

POPULAR NEWS

News, High School

Arkansas Sticks Baseball...

News, Youth

Votes are In, the Select...

News, High School,

#WUPKAR - A Program...

VIEW TOURNAMENTS

SUBSCRIBE